Select Page

Privacy Policy

 

 

THIS IS HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The relevant personal data rules currently applicable for our processing of personal data are laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016) and the Danish Data Protection Act (Act no. 502 of 23 May 2018).

Our data protection policy relates to our processing of personal data as data controller.

1. WHOSE PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

eArbitation processes the personal data of the users of our website and recipients of marketing information etc. in accordance with the law on processing of personal data as applicable at any time.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

“Personal data” includes any information relating to an identifiable natural person, such as the person’s name and e-mail address. Data on legal persons are not included in the definition of “personal data”.

Depending on the nature of the inquiry, we process general data such as name and e-mail address. 

3. WHERE DO THE DATA COME FROM?

We collect personal data directly from you.

4. WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

We process general personal data, such as name and e-mail address to deliver a demo and offer our services.  

The purpose of the processing of personal data collected through cookies is to optimise and customise the use of the website, to generate statistics of activities on the website for marketing purposes, and to identify and correct any errors on the website.

5. TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We only disclose your personal data to external parties if necessary and if there is a legal basis for doing so. External parties may be public authorities, private businesses or persons, foundations, associations, etc., depending on the nature of the matter. In addition, we pass on data to our data processors (e.g. IT suppliers).

Internally, only employees with a work-related need to see your personal data will be able to access the data.

6. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

Book a demo:
The processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, see Article 6(1), point (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Statistics and marketing cookies:
The data subject has consented to the processing of personal data for one or more purposes, see Article 6(1), point (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Necessary cookies:
The processing is necessary for eArbitration or a third party’s pursuit of a legitimate interest, see Article 6(1), point (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The legitimate interests justifying the processing is to browse the website and use its features.

7. WHEN DO WE DELETE YOUR DATA?


The personal data are erased no later than 6 months after we receive your inquiry for a demo.

Personal data collected through cookies will be processed for a period of up to 3 years.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have certain rights under the data protection rules in relation to our processing of data about you.

If you wish to exercise any of those rights, please contact us. You have the following rights:

  • THE RIGHT TO SEE THE DATA (RIGHT OF ACCESS)

You are entitled to access the data that we process about you and certain other information about our processing of data.

  • RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION (CORRECTION)

You are entitled to have incorrect data about you corrected.

  • RIGHT OF ERASURE

In special circumstances you are entitled to have data about you erased before the time of our generally scheduled erasure.

  • RIGHT OF RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

You are in certain circumstances entitled to restriction of processing of your personal data.

  • RIGHT TO OBJECT

You are entitled to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

  • RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY 

     

You are entitled to receive personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller.

  • RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. 

If you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previous consent until the time of the withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, this will only take effect at the time of the withdrawal.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide to the rights of data subjects, available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

9. CONTACT US

You may contact us if you wish to exercise any of your rights as described in paragraph 8 above, if you wish to complain, or if you have any other questions in relation to our personal data policy.

In this connection, please contact the data controller:

Poul Schmith/Kammeradvokaten I/S 

Att. Katrine Anna Larsen
Vester Farimagsgade 23 1606 København V

CVR number: 64 95 28 11

Telephone: + 45 31 71 87 66
E-mail: info@earbitration.co

10. COMPLAINT TO THE DANISH DATA PROTECTION AGENCY

You may also complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency about our processing of your personal data. For more information visit www.datatilsynet.dk.

11. CHANGES TO OUR DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Our data protection policy was last updated on 5 March 2021 and will be regularly updated.